Spring Class Schedule

Monday, January 29 through Friday, April 27, 2018
Classes that fail to meet adequate enrollments by January 16 will be subject to cancellation.

Monday

Class Time Ages Instructor Room
Intro to Strings Workshop (Violin, Viola, Cello, Bass) 4:00-5:00 11-18 Candace Sanderson 203/204
Intro to Children's Guitar 4:00-5:00 6-8 Javier Trujillo 006
Beginning Youth Guitar 5:00-6:00 9-11 Javier Trujillo 006
Young Children Traditional Mexican Son**
4:00-5:00 5-7 Lolis Garcia
ITT
Children Traditional Mexican Son**
5:00-6:00 8-11 Lolis Garcia
ITT
Combined Instrumental Ensemble (mixed instruments) ***
5:00-6:30 11-18 Candace Sanderson
203/204
Youth West African Dance
5:00-6:30 10-14 Betty Ladzekpo
CT
Theater Production Workshop I
6:30-8:00 12-18 ITT Spring Production Team
203/204
Filmmaking 6:00-7:30 12-18 Lawrence Martinez
008
Intermediate Youth Hip-Hop 2
6:00-7:30 12-18 Tarik Rollerson
ITT
Richmond Jazz Collective 6:00-8:00 13-18 Howard Wiley & Jazz Faculty 104
West African Music & Dance Ensemble* 6:30-8:30 12-adult CK & Betty Ladzekpo CT

Tuesday

Class Time Ages Instructor Room
Beginning Steel Pan
4:00-5:00 11-18 Joe Kelly
014
Beginning Woodwinds (Flute, Clarinet, Sax)
4:30-5:30 12-18 Carolyn Walter
006
Intermediate Woodwinds (Flute, Clarinet, Sax)
5:30-6:30 12-18 Carolyn Walter
006
Beginning West African Music & Drumming
4:00-5:30 12-18 Kwesi Anku
203/204
Beginning Musicianship Section 1
4:30-5:30 12-18 Ruthie Dineen
008
Beginning Ballet for Teens
4:30-6:00 12-18 Nikita Jew
ITT
Children's First Dance Exploration
5:00-6:00 3-6 Betty Ladzekpo
CT
Intermediate Steel Pan
5:00-6:00 12-18 Joe Kelly
014
Beginning Youth Vocal Chorus
4:30-5:30 12-18 Valerie Troutt
104
Beginning Stage Combat & Physical Theater 5:30-7:00 15-18 Richard Squeri 203/204
Children’s West African Dance 6:00-7:00 6-9 Betty Ladzekpo CT
Intermediate Youth Vocal Chorus 5:30-6:30 12-18 Valerie Troutt
104
Jazz and Soul Chorus
6:30-8:00 12-18 Valerie Troutt
104
Beginning Youth Hip-Hop
6:00-7:30 12-18 Jamar Welch
ITT
Advanced Pan Ensemble: Richmond Bloco*
6:00-7:30
12-18 Joe Kelly
014
Intermediate Stage Combat & Physical Theater 7:00-8:30 15-18 Richard Squeri 203/204

Wednesday

Class Time Ages Instructor Room
Beginning Junior Jazz Performance Workshop 1 *** 4:30-6:00    12-18 Howard Wiley & Jazz Faculty 104
Advanced Musicianship  4:30-5:30 12-18 Ruthie Dineen 008
Jarana Workshop**
5:00-6:00 12-18 Lolis Garcia
006
Pre-Ballet  5:15-6:15    4-6 Nikita Jew CT
Beginning Aerial Dance 4:00-5:15 12-18 TT Robson
ITT
Intermediate/Advanced Aerial Dance 5:15-6:30 12-18 TT Robson
ITT
Teen Guitar 4:30-5:30 12-14 Javier Trujillo 203/204
Intermediate Teen Guitar
5:30-6:30 12-16 Javier Trujillo
008
Intermediate Junior Jazz Performance Workshop 2 *** 6:00-7:30 12-18 Howard Wiley 104
Double Bass Workshop 7:00-8:00 12-18 Carla Kaufman 014
Voices of Reason* 6:00-8:00 12-18 Dana Salzman & Valerie Troutt 203/204
African Pop Dance (Fall Only)
6:30-8:00 12-18 Philip Agyapong
CT
Youth Capoeira FREE
6:30-8:00 12-18 Jordan Simmons
ITT
Iron Triangle Urban Ballet* (TBD)
6:30-8:30 12-18 TBD CT

Thursday

Class Time Ages Instructor Room
Beginning Musicianship 2 4:30-5:30 12-18 Scott Thompson 014
Beginning Keyboard (Diploma Students Only)
4:30-5:30 12-18 Ruthie Dineen Hall Way
Children's Chorus 4:30-6:00 8-11 Jonathon Hampton
006
Musical Theater Production Class 4:30-6:00 12-18 Eliza O'Malley 104
Intermediate/Advanced Ballet 5:00-7:00 14-18 Marissa Head
ITT
Advanced Acting Fundamentals (Improv/Scene Work)
5:00-6:30 15-18 TBD 203/204
Intermediate Musicianship 5:30-6:30 12-18 Scott Thompson 014
Intermediate Youth Hip-Hop  6:00-7:30 12-18 Jamar Welch CT
Iron Triangle Theater* 7:00-8:30 16-25 Jordan Simmons & Maurice Nunn
ITT

Friday

Class Time Ages Instructor Room
Mien/Laotian Ceremonial Music/Dance * 4:00-5:30 12-18 E Yoon Saelee  006
Son Huasteco Workshop***
4:30-5:30 12-18 Artemio Posadas/ Lolis Garcia** ITT
Intermediated/Advanced West African Music & Drumming 4:30-6:00 12-18 Kwaku Manu
104
Beginners Guide to Digital Music Production
4:30-6:00 12-18 TBD 008
Digital Music Production***
6:00-7:30 12-18 TBD 008
Beginning Zapateado**
5:30-6:30 12-18 Artemio Posadas/ Lolis Garcia **
ITT
Modern Dance 5:30-7:00 12-18 Stephanie Hewett
CT
Atenteben Workshop (Ghanaian Bamboo Flute) 6:00-7:00 12-18 Kwaku Manu 104
Theater Production Workshop II
4:30-6:00 12-18 ITT Spring Production Team
203/204
Son Tixtleco Workshop** 6:30-7:30 12-18 Artemio Posadas/ Lolis Garcia** ITT
Intermediate/Advanced West African Music & Dance 7:00-8:30 14-adult CK Ladzekpo CT
Son de la Tierra Workshop**
7:30-8:30 12-19 Artemio Posadas/ Lolis Garcia** ITT

Saturday

Class Time Ages Instructor Room
Pre-Ballet 9:30-10:30 4-6 Nikita Jew CT
Intro to Brass (Trumpet, Trombone, Tuba, French Horn) 12:30-1:30 8-11 Shane Cox
014
Beginning Woodwinds (Flute, Clarinet, Sax) 10:00-11:00 8-11 Carolyn Walter 014/006
Beginning Brass (Trumpet, Trombone, Tuba, French Horn)  10:00-11:00 12-18 Shane Cox
104
Son de la Tierra* *** 10:00-12:00 14-18 Artemio Posadas/Lolis Garcia** ITT
Children’s Theater 10:30-11:30 8-12 Maurice Nunn 203/204
Children’s Beginning Ballet 10:45-11:45 7-9 Nikita Jew CT
Intermediate Woodwinds (Flute, Clarinet, Sax) 11:15-12:15 12-18 Carolyn Walter 014/006
Intermediate Brass (Trumpet, Trombone, Tuba, French Horn) 11:15-12:15 12-18 Shane Cox
104
Youth Beginning Ballet 12:00-1:00 10-12 Nikita Jew ITT
Young Children’s Hip-Hop 12:00-1:00 4-6 Teyahnee Ridgle CT
Intro to Woodwinds (Flute, Clarinet, Sax) 12:30-1:30 8-11 Carolyn Walter 014/006
Richmond Chamber Ensemble*   *** 12:30-2:30 14-18 J.Woodhams, H. Hila & C. Sanderson 104
Children's Hip-Hop 1:15-2:15 7-9 Teyahnee Ridgle CT
Children's Capoeira 1:30-2:30 7-10 Jordan Simmons
ITT
Youth/Teen Capoeira FREE
2:30-4:00 11-17 Jordan Simmons
ITT
Young Teen Hip-Hop 2:30-4:00 10-13 Teyahnee Ridgle CT

Fee Schedule

Class Fees, Monday, Jan 29 - Friday, April 27, 2018
MON, SAT 12 class sessions                                            TUE, WED, THUR, FRI, 13 class sessions                           
45 min to 1 hour class:      $192.00      45 min to 1 hour class:   $208.00
1.25 to 1.5 hour class:       $288.00           1.25 to 1.5 hour class:    $312.00
MEANING OF STARS
* Ensembles       
** Bilingual Instructor    
*** Two years of musical experience

Kwesi Anku

Associate Director: Student Development and Training