Spring 2020 class schedule

EAST BAY CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
SPRING 2020 SCHEDULE
Monday, January 27 through Friday, May 1, 2020
PRE-REGISTRATION DEADLINE:
Classes that do not meet minimum enrollments by Monday, January 20 may be canceled.
SCHEDULE, INSTRUCTORS AND CLASSES SUBJECT TO CHANGE
MONDAYS, Jan 27-April 27
Class Time Ages Instructor Room
Intro to Strings Workshop (Violin, Viola, Cello, Bass) 4:00-5:00 11-18 Candace Sanderson 203/204
Intro to Children's Guitar 4:30-5:30 6-8 Javier Trujillo 006
Beginning Youth Guitar 5:30-6:30 9-11 Javier Trujillo 006
Young Children Traditional Mexican Son** 4:00-4:45 5-7 Lolis Garcia ITT
Children's Traditional Mexican Son** 5:00-6:00 8-11 Lolis Garcia ITT
Combined Instrumental Ensemble (mixed instruments) *** 5:00-6:30 11-18 Candace Sanderson 203/204
Youth West African Dance 5:00-6:30 10-14 Betty Ladzekpo CT
Scene Study 6:30-8:00 12-18 Joe Orrach ITT
Filmmaking (Spring Only) 6:00-7:30 14-18 Lawrence Martinez 008
Richmond Jazz Collective* 6:00-8:00 13-18 Howard Wiley & Jazz Faculty 104
West African Music & Dance Ensemble* 6:30-8:30 12-adult CK & Betty Ladzekpo CT
TUESDAYS, Jan 28-April 28
Class Time Ages Instructor Room
Beginning Steel Pan 4:30-5:30 11-18 Joe Kelly 014
Beginning Woodwinds (Flute, Clarinet, Sax) 4:30-5:30 12-18 Carolyn Walter 006
Intermediate Woodwinds ( Flute, Clarinet, Sax) Level II 5:30-6:30 12-18 Carolyn Walter 006
Beginning West African Music & Drumming 4:30-5:30 12-18 Francis Akotuah 203/204
Beginning Musicianship Section 1 4:30-5:30 12-18 Ruthie Dineen 008
Beginning Ballet for Teens 4:30-6:00 12-18 Nikita Jew CT
Children’s First Dance Exploration 5:00-6:00 3-6 Betty Ladzekpo ITT
Intermediate Steel Pan 5:30-6:30 12-18 Joe Kelly 014
Youth Chorus 4:30-6:00 12-18 Jonathon Hampton 104
Beginning Stage Combat & Physical Theater 5:30-7:00 12-18 Richard Squeri 203/204
Children’s West African Dance 6:00-7:00 6-9 Betty Ladzekpo ITT
Beginning Samba Fusion Dance 6:30-8:00 12-18 Ezra Bristow CT
Advanced Pan Ensemble: Richmond Bloco* 6:30-8:00 12-18 Joe Kelly 014
Intermediate Stage Combat & Physical Theater 7:00-8:30 14-18 Richard Squeri 203/204
Youth/Teen Capoeira 7:00-8:30 12-17 Mestre Jordan & Mestre Calango ITT
WEDNESDAYS, Jan 29-April 29
Class Time Ages Instructor Room
Beginning Junior Jazz Performance Workshop 1 *** 4:30-6:00 12-18 Howard Wiley & Jazz Faculty 104
Advanced Musicianship 4:30-5:30 12-18 Ruthie Dineen 008
Beginning Teen Guitar 4:30-5:30 12-14 Javier Trujillo 006
Intermediate Teen Guitar 5:30-6:30 12-16 Javier Trujillo 006
Intermediate Youth Hip-Hop 4:30-6:00 12-18 Tarik Rollerson CT
Intermediate Modern Ballet*** 4:30-6:00 12-18 Linda Steele II ITT
Intermediate Junior Jazz Performance Workshop 2 *** 6:00-7:30 12-18 Howard Wiley 104
Trapeze Class (Invitation Only) 6:00-7:30 12-18 Chelsea Riley ITT
Beginning Youth Hip Hop 6:00-7:30 12-18 Deontae Watkins CT
Voices of Reason* 6:00-8:00 12-18 Dana Salzman & Valerie Troutt 203/204
THURSDAYS, Jan 30-April 30
Class Time Ages Instructor Room
Beginning Musicianship 2 4:30-5:30 12-18 Ryan Pate 006
Beginning Keyboard (Diploma Students Only) 4:30-5:30 12-18 Ruthie Dineen 014
Beginning Jarana 4:30-5:30 12-18 Lolis Garcia 203/204
Musical Theater 4:30-6:00 12-18 Eliza O'Malley 104
Intermediate/Advanced Ballet*** 4:30-6:00 13-18 Miya Hisaka ITT
Theater Monologues 4:30-6:00 14-18 Norman Gee CT
Intermediate Musicianship 5:30-6:30 12-18 Ryan Pate 006
Intermediate Jarana 6:00-7:00 12-18 Lolis Garcia 104
Iron Triangle Urban Ballet* 6:30-8:00 12-18 Miya Hisaka and Dance Faculty CT
Iron Triangle Theater* 7:00-8:30 16-25 Joe Orrach & Jordan Simmons ITT
FRIDAYS, Jan 31-May 1
Class Time Ages Instructor Room
Living Loud 4:00-5:30 11-18 Corinna Espino CT
Tutoring (General help with academic work) 4:00-6:00 12-18 Joel Calderon 006
Violin/Harp Workshop*** 4:30-6:00 12-18 Artemio Posadas/ Lolis Garcia** ITT
Intermediate/Advanced West African Music & Drumming 4:30-6:00 12-18 Kwaku Manu 104
Beginners Guide to Digital Music Production 4:30-6:00 12-18 Ryan Pate 008
Children’s Chorus 4:30-6:00 8-11 Jonathon Hampton 203/204
Intermediate Digital Music Production*** 6:00-7:30 12-18 Ryan Pate 008
Beginning Zapateado 6:00-7:00 12-18 Artemio Posadas/ Lolis Garcia** ITT
Beginning Modern Dance 5:30-7:00 12-18 Ashley Brown CT
Atenteben Workshop (Ghanaian Bamboo Flute) 6:00-7:00 12-18 Kwaku Manu 104
Intermediate Zapateado*** 7:00-8:30 12-18 Artemio Posadas/ Lolis Garcia** ITT
Intermediate/Advanced West African Music & Dance 7:00-8:30 14-adult CK Ladzekpo CT
SATURDAYS, Feb 1- April 25
Class Time Ages Instructor Room
Pre-Ballet 9:30-10:30 4-6 Nikita Jew CT
Intro to Brass (Trumpet, Trombone, Tuba, French Horn) 12:30-1:30 8-11 Isaac Butler-Brown 014
Beginning Woodwinds (Flute, Clarinet, Sax) 10:00-11:00 8-11 Carolyn Walter 006
Beginning Brass (Trumpet, Trombone, Tuba, French Horn) 10:00-11:00 12-18 Isaac Butler-Brown 104
Beginning Strings (Violin, Viola, Cello) 10:00-11:00 10-14 Alexandra Simpson 014
Son de la Tierra* *** 10:00-12:00 14-18 Artemio Posadas/Lolis Garcia** ITT
Children’s Theater/Story Telling 10:30-12:00 8-12 Joe Orrach 203/204
Children’s Beginning Ballet 10:45-11:45 7-9 Nikita Jew CT
Intermediate Strings (Violin, Viola, Cello) 11:15-12:15 10-14 Alexandra Simpson 014
Intermediate Woodwinds (Flute, Clarinet, Sax) Level I 11:15-12:15 12-18 Carolyn Walter 006
Intermediate Brass (Trumpet, trombone, Tuba, French Horn) 11:15-12:15 12-18 Isaac Butler-Brown 104
Youth Beginning Ballet 12:00-1:00 10-13 Nikita Jew ITT
Young Children’s Hip-Hop 12:00-1:00 4-6 Teyahnee Ridgle CT
Intro to Woodwinds (Flute, Clarinet, Sax) 12:30-1:30 8-11 Carolyn Walter 006
Richmond Chamber Ensemble* *** 12:30-2:30 14-18 J.Woodhams, H. Hila & C. Sanderson 104
Children's Hip-Hop 1:15-2:15 7-9 Teyahnee Ridgle CT
Young Teen Hip-Hop 2:30-3:30 10-13 Teyahnee Ridgle CT
Beginning Aerial Dance 1:00-2:15 12-18 Chelsea Riley ITT
Intermediate/Advanced Aerial Dance 2:15-3:45 12-18 Chelsea Riley ITT
Children's Capoeira 2:30-3:30 8-11 Mestre Jordan & Mestre Calango 203/204
Youth/Teen Capoeira 3:45-5:00 12-18 Mestre Jordan & Mestre Calango ITT
REGISTRATION INFORMATION
We encourage all students to come to the Center and register in person. This way we can provide you with the
best possible orientation to our program. Please Note: All students are required to check-in at the registration
area on the first day of class so that we can make sure all the appropriate information is on file.


PRE-REGISTRATION DEADLINE, Monday, January 20:
Classes that fail to meet adequate enrollments by this deadline will be subject to cancellation.
Registration will continue for all other classes; registration ends after the second week of classes.
REGISTRATION FEES
At the beginning of each Fall and Spring session, we will collect the following amounts for
Group Classes:
$15.00 per individual
Private Lessons:
$30.00 per individual
**If you have paid the private lesson registration fee, you are not required to pay the group class registration fee**
FEE SCHEDULE
Class Fees, Monday, January 27 - Friday, May 1, 2020
TUES, WED, FRI: 13 class sessions
MON, THUR: 12 class sessions
45 min to 1 hour class: $208.00 45 min to 1 hour class: $192.00
1.25 to 1.5 hour class: $312.00 1.25 to 1.5 hour class: $288.00
SAT: 11 class sessions
45 min to 1 hour class: $176.00
1.25 to 1.5 hour class: $264.00
PRIVATE INSTRUCTION & COACHING
Students may enter the private lesson program at any time during the year to study with one of our fifty-five dedicated faculty members
in instrumental and vocal music or they may request individual coaching in theater, film/video arts, dance, musical theory and musical
composition, voice (repertoire, singer’s diction). Instruction is available for beginning to professional level students.


Instruction is regularly offered in: Piano, flute, recorder, clarinet, saxophone, recorder, violin, viola, cello, bass (electric and string bass),
guitar, trumpet, trombone, Mexican traditional stringed instruments: e.g. jarana, jarocho and huasteco, and harp, steel pans, drums
(standard drum set and West African traditional instruments), voice, and shakuhachi (traditional Japanese bamboo flute). For more
information, please see our website at www.eastbaycenter.org or call Letty Mejia at (510) 323-2495, or Kwesi Anku at (510) 323-4495
Para mas información en español, favor de llame a Letty Mejia, (510) 323-2495


PRIVATE LESSON FEES:
Lessons are ongoing except when the Center is closed for holidays and session breaks. Two weeks notice is
required to discontinue private lessons. Fees for private lessons are billed at the following rates:


30 minute lesson $27.00
45 minute lesson $36.50
60 minute lesson $47.00
DISCOUNTS
Group Classes:
a. Private Lesson student discount:
50% off one group class
FINANCIAL AID
For financial aid applications contact us by calling (510) 323-2495 (Español & English), or come in
during our registration hours Monday - Friday 4:00 pm - 8:30 pm and Saturday 9:30 am - 4:00pm. Scholarship
applications should be received no later than Monday, January 6. If you miss this deadline, we may still consider your
application if funds are still available.


MEANING OF STARS
* Ensembles
** Bilingual Instructor
*** Two years of musical experience
HOLIDAYS
The Center will be closed on the following day: No classes, lessons or rehearsals
President's Day Monday, February 17, 2020
Spring Recess Monday, April 6 - Saturday, April 11, 2020
AGE RECOMMENDATIONS
All age recommendations are based on our experience and are to be used as a guide to finding the right level and
class. Students whose age falls outside the recommended range may enroll in the classes with the instructor’s
prior permission and a formal note to the registrar’s office. If you have any questions about our age appropriate
guidelines, please speak with the registrar and ask to consult with senior staff or faculty. Adult students are
warmly welcome at the Center


WWW.EASTBAYCENTER.ORG