Fall 2020 Class schedule

EAST BAY CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS
Online Fall 2020 SCHEDULE
Monday, September 21 through Friday, December 11, 2020
SCHEDULE, INSTRUCTORS AND CLASSES SUBJECT TO CHANGE
MONDAYS, Sept 21-Dec 7
Class Time Ages Instructor Class Format
Young Children Traditional Mexican Son** 4:00-4:45 5-7 Lolis Garcia Zoom
Intro to Strings Workshop (Violin, Viola, Cello, Bass) 4:00-5:00 11-18 Candace Sanderson Recording/Zoom weekly Check in
Intro to Children's Guitar 4:30-5:30 6-8 Javier Trujillo ** Recording/Zoom weekly Check in
Children's Traditional Mexican Son** 5:00-6:00 8-11 Lolis Garcia Zoom
Beginning Youth Guitar 5:30-6:30 9-11 Javier Trujillo ** Recording/Zoom weekly Check in
Combined Instrumental Ensemble (mixed instruments) *** 5:00-6:30 11-18 Candace Sanderson Zoom
Youth West African Dance 5:00-6:30 10-14 Betty Ladzekpo Recording/Zoom weekly Check in
Scene Study 7:00-8:00 12-18 Joe Orrach Zoom
Richmond Jazz Collective* 6:00-8:00 13-18 Howard Wiley & Jazz Faculty Zoom
TUESDAYS, Sept 22-Dec 8
Class Time Ages Instructor Class Format
Beginning Ballet for Teens 4:30-6:00 12-18 Nikita Jew Zoom
Beginning Woodwinds (Flute, Clarinet, Sax) 4:30-5:30 12-18 Carolyn Walter Zoom
Beginning Steel Pan 4:30-5:30 11-18 Joe Kelly Zoom
Voices of Reason* 5:00-7:00 12-18 Dana Salzman & Valerie Troutt Zoom
Intermediate Woodwinds ( Flute, Clarinet, Sax) Level II 5:30-6:30 12-18 Carolyn Walter Zoom
Intermediate Steel Pan 5:30-6:30 12-18 Joe Kelly Zoom
Beginning Samba Fusion Dance 6:30-8:00 12-18 Ezra Bristow Recording/Zoom weekly Check in
Advanced Pan Ensemble: Richmond Bloco* 6:30-8:00 12-18 Joe Kelly Zoom
WEDNESDAYS, Sept 23-Dec 9
Class Time Ages Instructor Class Format
Beginning Teen Guitar 4:30-5:30 12-14 Javier Trujillo ** Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Beginning Junior Jazz Performance Workshop 1 *** 4:30-6:00 12-18 Howard Wiley & Jazz Faculty Zoom
Intermediate Teen Guitar 5:30-6:30 12-16 Javier Trujillo ** Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Dance History TBC 4:30-6:00 12-18 Linda Steele II TBD
Directing Workshop 4:30-5:45 12-18 Norman Gee Zoom
Intermediate Youth Hip-Hop 4:30-6:00 12-18 Tarik Rollerson Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Intermediate/Advanced Capoeira 6:00-7:00 13-18 Mestre Jordan & Mestre Calango Zoom
Intermediate Junior Jazz Performance Workshop 2 *** 6:00-7:30 12-18 Howard Wiley Zoom
Beginning Youth Hip-Hop 6:00-7:30 12-18 Deontae Watkins Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Cello Quartet 6:30-7:30 12-18 Andrea Landin ** Zoom
THURSDAYS, Sept 24-Dec 10
Class Time Ages Instructor Class Format
Intermediate/Advanced Ballet*** 4:00-5:30 13-18 Miya Hisaka Zoom
Beginning Musicianship 2 4:30-5:30 12-18 Ryan Pate Zoom
Beginning Jarana 4:30-5:30 12-18 Lolis Garcia Zoom
Musical Theater 4:30-6:00 12-18 Eliza O'Malley Zoom
Intermediate Musicianship 5:30-6:30 12-18 Ryan Pate Zoom
Poetry Rhythm Performance Slam 5:30-6:30 12-18 Joe Orrach Zoom
Intermediate Jarana 6:00-7:00 12-18 Lolis Garcia Zoom
Iron Triangle Theater* 6:30-7:45 16-25 Joe Orrach & Atim Udoffia Zoom
FRIDAYS, Sept 25-Dec 11
Class Time Ages Instructor Class Format
Iron Triangle Urban Ballet* 4:00-5:30 12-18 Miya Hisaka and Dance Faculty Zoom
Tutoring (General help with academic work) 4:00-6:00 12-18 Joel Calderon Zoom
Living Loud 4:00-5:30 11-18 Corinna Espino Zoom
Beginners Guide to Digital Music Production 4:30-6:00 12-18 Ryan Pate Zoom
Intermediate/Advanced West African Music & Drumming 4:30-6:00 12-18 Kwaku Manu Zoom
Atenteben Workshop (Ghanaian Bamboo Flute) 6:00-7:00 12-18 Kwaku Manu Zoom
Beginning Zapateado 6:00-7:00 12-18 Artemio Posadas/ Lolis Garcia** Zoom
Intermediate Digital Music Production*** 6:00-7:30 12-18 Ryan Pate Zoom
Intermediate Zapateado*** 7:00-8:30 12-18 Artemio Posadas/ Lolis Garcia** Zoom
SATURDAYS, Sept 25-Dec 12
Class Time Ages Instructor Class Format
Pre-Ballet 9:30-10:30 4-6 Nikita Jew Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Beginning Brass (Trumpet, Trombone, Tuba, French Horn) 10:00-11:00 12-18 Isaac Butler-Brown Zoom
Beginning Strings (Violin, Viola, Cello) 10:00-11:00 10-14 Alexandra Simpson Zoom
Beginning Woodwinds (Flute, Clarinet, Sax) 10:00-11:00 8-11 Carolyn Walter Zoom
Son de la Tierra* *** 10:00-12:00 14-18 Artemio Posadas/Lolis Garcia** Zoom
Children’s Theater/Story Telling 10:30-12:00 8-12 Joe Orrach zoom
Children’s Beginning Ballet 10:45-11:45 7-9 Nikita Jew Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Intermediate Brass (Trumpet, trombone, Tuba, French Horn) 11:15-12:15 12-18 Isaac Butler-Brown Zoom
Intermediate Strings (Violin, Viola, Cello) 11:15-12:15 10-14 Alexandra Simpson Zoom
Intermediate Woodwinds (Flute, Clarinet, Sax) Level I 11:15-12:15 12-18 Carolyn Walter Zoom
Young Children’s Hip-Hop 12:00-1:00 4-6 Deontae Watkins Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Children's Hip-Hop 1:15-2:15 7-9 Deontae Watkins Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Youth Beginning Ballet 12:00-1:00 10-13 Nikita Jew Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Richmond Chamber Ensemble* *** 12:30-2:00 14-18 Hiyas. Hila & Candace Sanderson Zoom
Young Teen Hip-Hop 2:30-3:30 10-13 Deontae Watkins Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Beginning Capoeira 2:30-3:30 9-12 Mestre Jordan & Mestre Calango Zoom
Intermediate Capoeira 3:30-4:30 12-17 Mestre Jordan & Mestre Calango Zoom

HOLIDAYS
The Center will be closed on the following day: No classes, lessons or rehearsals
East Bay Center Fundraiser - Gala Thursday, September 24
Thanksgiving Break Monday, November 23 - Saturday, November 28
MEANING OF STARS
* Ensembles
** Bilingual Instructor
*** Two years of musical experience
AGE RECOMMENDATIONS
All age recommendations are based on our experience and are to be used as a guide to finding the right level and
class. Students whose age falls outside the recommended range may enroll in the classes with the instructor’s
prior permission and a formal note to the registrar’s office. If you have any questions about our age appropriate
guidelines, please speak with the registrar and ask to consult with senior staff or faculty. Adult students are
warmly welcome at the Center
WWW.EASTBAYCENTER.ORG