Summer 2020 Class Schedule

Monday, June 8 through Saturday, August 1, 2020
SCHEDULE, INSTRUCTORS AND CLASSES SUBJECT TO CHANGE
MONDAYS, June 8-July 27        
Class Time Ages Instructor Class Format
Nutrition for Healthy Bodies and Healthy Minds 10:30-11:30 10-20 Chelsea Riley Zoom
Intro to Strings Workshop (Violin, Viola, Cello, Bass) 4:00-5:00 11-18 Candace Sanderson Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Intro to Children's Guitar 4:30-5:30 6-8 Javier Trujillo Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Combined Instrumental Ensemble (mixed instruments) *** 5:00-6:30 11-18 Candace Sanderson Zoom
Youth West African Dance 5:00-6:30 10-14 Betty Ladzekpo Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Beginning Youth Guitar 5:30-6:30 9-11 Javier Trujillo Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Richmond Jazz Collective* 6:00-8:00 13-18 Howard Wiley & Jazz Faculty Zoom
Scene Study 7:00-8:00 12-18 Joe Orrach Zoom
TUESDAYS, June 9-July 28        
Class Time Ages Instructor Class Format
College Prep for Seniors 1:00-2:30 14-18 Akwasi Abrefah Zoom
Beginning Ballet for Teens 4:30-6:00 12-18 Nikita Jew Zoom
Beginning Woodwinds (Flute, Clarinet, Sax) 4:30-5:30 12-18 Carolyn Walter Zoom
Beginning Steel Pan  4:30-5:30 11-18 Joe Kelly  Zoom
Youth Chorus 4:30-6:30 12-18 Jonathon Hampton Zoom
Voices of Reason* 5:00-7:00 12-18 Dana Salzman & Valerie Troutt Zoom
Intermediate Woodwinds ( Flute, Clarinet, Sax) Level II 5:30-6:30 12-18 Carolyn Walter Zoom
Intermediate Steel Pan  5:30-6:30 12-18 Joe Kelly Zoom
Beginning Samba Fusion Dance 6:30-8:00 12-18 Ezra Bristow Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Advanced Pan Ensemble: Richmond Bloco* 6:30-8:00 12-18 Joe Kelly  Zoom
WEDNESDAYS, June 10-July 29        
Class Time Ages Instructor Class Format
Beginning Junior Jazz Performance Workshop 1 *** 4:30-6:00    12-18 Howard Wiley & Jazz Faculty Zoom
Beginning Teen Guitar 4:30-5:30 12-14 Javier Trujillo Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Intermediate Teen Guitar 5:30-6:30 12-16 Javier Trujillo Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Intermediate Youth Hip-Hop  4:30-6:00 12-18 Tarik Rollerson Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Beginning Youth Hip-Hop 6:00-7:30 12-18 Deontae Watkins Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Intermediate Junior Jazz Performance Workshop 2 *** 6:00-7:30 12-18 Howard Wiley Zoom
Youth/Teen Capoeira 6:00-7:30 12-17 Mestre Jordan & Mestre Calango Zoom
Cello Quartet 6:30-7:30 12-18 Andrea Landin Zoom
       
THURSDAYS, June 11-July 30        
Class Time Ages Instructor Class Format
Richmond Chamber Ensemble*   *** 12:30-2:00 14-18  HIyas Hila & Candace Sanderson Zoom
College Prep for Juniors 1:00-2:30 14-18 Akwasi Abrefah Zoom
Intermediate/Advanced Ballet*** 4:00-5:30 13-18 Miya Hisaka Zoom
Beginning Jarana 4:30-5:30 12-18 Lolis Garcia Zoom
Beginning Musicianship 2 4:30-5:30 12-18 Ryan Pate Zoom
Musical Theater  4:30-6:00 12-18 Eliza O'Malley Zoom
Intermediate Musicianship 5:30-6:30 12-18 Ryan Pate Zoom
Intermediate Jarana 6:00-7:00 12-18 Lolis Garcia Zoom
Iron Triangle Theater* 6:30-7:45 16-25 Joe Orrach & Theater Faculty Zoom
FRIDAYS, June 12-July 31        
Class Time Ages Instructor Class Format
College Prep for Juniors & Seniors 1:00-2:30 14-18 Akwasi Abrefah Zoom
Iron Triangle Urban Ballet*  4:00-5:30 12-18 Miya Hisaka and Dance Faculty Zoom
Living Loud 4:00-5:30 11-18 Corinna Espino Zoom
Beginners Guide to Digital Music Production  4:30-6:00 12-18 Ryan Pate Zoom
Children’s Chorus 4:30-6:00  8-11 Jonathon Hampton Zoom
Intermediate/Advanced West African Music & Drumming 4:30-6:00 12-18 Kwaku Manu Zoom
Beginning Modern Dance 5:30-7:00 12-18 Ashley Brown Zoom
Atenteben Workshop (Ghanaian Bamboo Flute) 6:00-7:00 12-18 Kwaku Manu Zoom
Intermediate Digital Music Production*** 6:00-7:30 12-18 Ryan Pate Zoom
SATURDAYS, June 13-August 1        
Class Time Ages Instructor Class Format
Pre-Ballet 9:30-10:30 4-6 Nikita Jew Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Beginning Strings (Violin, Viola, Cello) 10:00-11:00 10-14 Alexandra Simpson Zoom
Beginning Woodwinds (Flute, Clarinet, Sax)  10:00-11:00 8-11 Carolyn Walter Zoom
Beginning Brass (Trumpet, Trombone, Tuba, French Horn)  10:00-11:00 12-18 Isaac Butler-Brown Zoom
Children’s Beginning Ballet 10:45-11:45 7-9 Nikita Jew Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Son de la Tierra* *** 10:00-12:00 14-18 Artemio Posadas/Lolis Garcia** Zoom
Children’s Theater/Story Telling 10:30-12:00 8-12 Joe Orrach Zoom
Intermediate Brass (Trumpet, trombone, Tuba, French Horn) 11:15-12:15 12-18 Isaac Butler-Brown Zoom
Intermediate Strings (Violin, Viola, Cello) 11:15-12:15 10-14 Alexandra Simpson Zoom
Intermediate Woodwinds (Flute, Clarinet, Sax) Level I 11:15-12:15 12-18 Carolyn Walter Zoom
Youth Beginning Ballet 12:00-1:00 10-13 Nikita Jew Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Young Children’s Hip-Hop 12:00-1:00 4-6 Deontae Watkins Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Children's Hip-Hop 1:15-2:15 7-9 Deontae Watkins Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Children's Capoeira 2:30-3:30 8-11 Mestre Jordan & Mestre Calango Zoom
Young Teen Hip-Hop 2:30-3:30 10-13 Deontae Watkins Recording/zoom weekly Check in
Youth/Teen Capoeira 3:30-4:30 12-18 Mestre Jordan & Mestre Calango Zoom
HOLIDAYS
The Center will be closed on the following days:  No classes, lessons or rehearsals
Independance Day Weekend Friday, July 3 & Saturday, July 4, 2020

MEANING OF STARS
* Ensembles
** Bilingual instructor
*** Two years of musical experience
AGE RECOMMENDATIONS
All age recommendations are based on our experience and are to be used as a guide to finding the right level and class. Students whose age falls outside the recommended range may enroll in the classes with the instructor's prior permission and a formal note to the registrars office. If you have any questions about our age appropriate guidelines, please speak with the registrar and ask to consult with senior staff or faculty. Adult students are warmly welcome at the Center. 


Kwesi Anku

Associate Director: Student Development and Training